Alumni

We honor our departed alumni and veterans. Thank you for all you have done!

Departed Alumni

Xavier Alumni, forever in our prayers.

May the souls of the faithful departed, 
through the mercy of God rest in peace. 
Amen.


Please contact the Alumni Office if you are aware of errors or additions that should be made to this list at 920-735-9380 or email szinser@xaviercatholicschools.org.
 

Class of 1962
Patrick Abel
John Bach
John Bauer
Anthony Ehm
Richard Foley
John Francek
Thomas Fuller
Donald Gottschalk
Edward Graves
John Grogan
William Helein
Jerry Hurley
David Jansen
Kenneth Knight
Paul Koller
Gerald Last
Rodney Langman
Susan Van Groll Liebergen
Kathryn Anne Garvey Maggiorana
Joan Agnes Maxa
William Morrissey
Richard Rankin
Thomas Rhyner
James Schreiter
Thomas Selig
Kenneth Stingle
Robert Thiel
Carlton Tiesling
Frederick “Fritz” Voecks
Sandy Femal Wessel

Class of 1963
Sandra Rasmussen Baumann
Kathie Pfefferle Berka
Betty Heidman Birchler
Barbara Buechle
James Captaine
Joan Fauk Day
James Du Chateau
Rita Engel
Peggy Freiberger
PIerre Grienier
Patricia Barker Griesbach
Jane Daleiden Grubnich
William Koutnik
Larry Krueger
Rudy Kundert
Peter Nespbor
Ruth Pachotta
Lynn Pitsch Pautz
Robert Rammer
Gerald Randerson
Eleanor Wildenberg Raygor
Sharon Schaefer
David Springer
James Springer
Timothy Van Himbergen
Dan Van Lyssel
David Van Lyssel
Katie Young

 

Class of 1964
Judy Boots Anderson
Jean Bauman
Gary Bayness
Patricia Hein Berg
Betty Simon Burhans
Karen Burton
Margaret “Peggy” Captaine
Leo Casey
Stephen Crabb
Joseph Ellenbecker
Anthony Ertl
Patt Berken Femal
Karen VanHandel Green
Stephen Grimes
Nancy Dexter Haase
Sharon Schuh Kieliszewski
Joanne Kaufman Koehnke
James Kufner
Mary Lefevre Mayne
Donald Mullen
Dennis Mullins
Thomas Parnell
James Pegel
David Rathsack
Janet Grignon Roeder
Mary Lou Miron Roemer
Ron Rosera
Floyd Slayton
Bruce Stafford
Claire Stoffel
Jonathan Stone
Paul Stumpf
William Timmers
Susan Schuldes Toonen
Bill Vanden Elzen
Peter Vander Velden
Olivia Redmond Van Zummeren
Sharon Randerson Wenneman
 
Class of 1965
Timothy Arens
Michael Baldwin
William Beschta
JoAnn Bobber
Steve Calmes
Jerry Coenen
Jean Connell
Peter Degroot
Catherine Krueger Dethardt
Thomas Emmer
Richard Gosz
Tim Grogan
Kathleen St. Cyr Hafeman
Timothy Hardy
Roland Hebeler
Kay Becker Heroux
Mary Lynn Heinritz Miller
Martin Kane
David Kositzke
Suzanne Abel Larson
Daniel Leary
Michael Leary
Kaylene Kemen Lezdins
Perry Martin
Peter Maurer
Ronald Mueller
Steven Nigl
Michael Pennell
John Roegner
Sharon Welsch Schad
Barry Schmidt
JoAnn VanGroll Schroeder
Richard Seeger
Donald Sheldon
Paul Springer
Frank Stoll
Douglas Thomas
William Unmuth
Judith Nehring Vandenberg
Mary Lou Van Zummeren Vice
David Voster
Janis Voigt Weiland
Tom Welhouse
Patrick Williamson 
Class of 1966
Joseph Alt
Pamela Babino
Patt Giffin Birling
Thomas Burns
Kathleen Cady-Fender
Thomas Callahan
Michael Connolly
Gary Daily
Diane Dobberke
David Enwall
William Ertl
Betty West Farmer
Janet DeGroot Feavel
Mark Feavel
Robert Feavel
Kathy Cady Fender
Carol Schmacher Glodowski
Michael Gregorius
Jay Hagman
James Hardy
Bob Hegner
Michael Heideman
William Heimann
Mary Pat Goth Hurley
Jerry Jochman
Thomas Kaufman
Ann Van Stippen Licht
Ron Loch
Ron Maass
Jacqueline Martin
Michael McGuire
Wayne Nunenkamp
Tom Schreiter
John Schweitzer
Thomas Seghers
Tim Selig
Nancy Luchterhand Sheldon
Phil Smith
Kenneth St.Cyr
Sarah Stilp
Ann Strutz
Robert Tennessen
James Van Handel
Mike Wichman
Barbara Schwab Wilharms
Michael Wittuhn
 
Class of 1967
Kathleen Calmes
Alvina Fullerton Chapman
Gregory Coenen
Michael Cottrell
Thomas Day
Karen Smith Derks
James Dudek
Charles Fischer
Richard Gitter
Kathy Glasnap
Richard A. Griesbach
Kenneth Grishaber
George Hahn
Nancy Dengel Heckner
Thomas Heinritz
Melanie Hofkens
Christine Hurley
Linda Jasken
Joan Lehrer Kabat
Mike Krause
Patricia Vanden Elsen Krause
John Kuehnl
Jim Lefevre
Daniel Lison
Susan Lueck
Susan Goerl Miller
Kathleen Meiers
Peggy Gutschow O'Pay
Joseph Schmidt
Richard Stack
Glen Trunk
Wanda Warner
Kathy VerHoeven Weyenberg
William Williamson
Ronald Yach 

 
Class of 1968
David Balliet
Mary Rose Quella Birch
Daniel Bleier
Albert Boots
Mary Bourassa
Michael Braun
Linda Tierney Buss
Richard Byrne
Jay Calmes
Clare Verbeten Carvahlo
John Erchul
Joann Perry Gear
Kathleen Van Dyke Gillis
Thomas Godschalx
Susan Goulet
James Haase
John Hartsworm
Robert Heiman
Michael Hein
Diane DeDecker Hurkman
Linda Krueger Kasten
Lynn Lally Marin
Nancy Gevelinger Marks
Janice Nunenkamp Menozzi
Neil Moderson
Patrick Neuman
Linda Kolosso Nielsen
Dick Oberweiser
Sally Bowers Schaefer
Christine Pennings Schultz
Susan Petit
Mark Sipple
Helen Vandenberg Snyder
Gary Vanden Berg
John Vareka
Keith Wankey
Class of 1969
Susan Tomazevic Bedor
William Brown
Marie Heinritz Davis
Barbara Smith Dercks
William Floodstrand
Sandra Kraus Griesbach
Guy Guyon
Carol Pastorelli Hagar 
Richard Hayes
Susan Weiland Heinz
Karla Kwitek Hofferber
Cheryl Mueller Jenkins
Garry Kausch
Mary Lynn Mauthe Keuler
Jeffrey Krueger
Charles Maass
Mary Witter Micke
Mary Pendergast Mueller
Micheline Heinritz Neubauer
Jeanne Erchul Nickasch
James Peerenboom
Cynthia Dougherty Pritzl
Nancy Escamilla Schultze
Robert Sturm
Carey Sullivan
Joanne Booth Swanson
Cathy Lund Van Thiel
Mike Van Groll
Ellen Mary Heinemann Wege
Barbara Reis Wenzel
Joe Wettengel
 
Class of 1970
Barbara Schultz Borkowski
Frank Bourassa
Leann Captain-Ross
William Christensen
Linda Fuerst Vandenberg
Jean Godschalx
William Lally
Karen Melby Lillge
Elizabeth Koller McMahon
William Mullen
Kenneth Stoffel
Ellen Bates Tapp
Charles Wettengel
 
Class of 1971
Randy Arnoldussen
Cassie Garvey Backhaus
Yvonne Kokke Bauer
Wilma Havinga Beckman
Virginia Masse Blasi
Jeff Bloy
Kent Cournoyer
Clyde Dorsett
Mike Earle
Cassie Gavey
Julie Ostertag Grow
George Hoffer
Terry Hopfensperger
Philip Hurst
Steve Kolosso
Cheryl Landwehr
Robert Martens
Julie Gerrity Meyer
Tom Murphy
Timothy O'Dell
Bob Rueckert
Mary Kay Schaffer
Theresa Doherty Schroer
Gary Van Ryzin
Mark Vanden Berg
Jean Vandenberg
Class of 1972
Linda Vanheuklon Benkers
Jan Bissing-Waters
Thomas Connolly
Michael Haza
Ellen Hipp Irwin
Steve La Core
Larry Langlois
Robert Last
Michael Merkes
Paul Muenster
Janeen Kavaney Nelson
Mark Oliver 
David Probst
Karen Bushman Rupple
Jean Voster
Class of 1973
Tom Barry
Ann Schumacher Day
Larry Eisner
Andy Escamilla
John Grootemont
Patrick Jensen
Lisa Sattler Jochman
Kathryn Koszalinski
John Millhouse
Dave Pennell
Christine Peterson
Mari Timm Reichel
Kris Merholtz Schickling
John Schwalbach
Nance Sumnicht
Class of 1974
Karen Steger Climer
Thomas Hooyman
Nancy Maloney
Thomas Roth
Nancy Toppins Shannon
Jane Sullivan
Mary Wessing
 
Class of 1975
Richard Boya
Mary Ann Priest Enger
Susan Hipp Howe
John Masse
Kay Palmer
William Peplinski
Lisa Vander Maazen
Roger Vosters
Class of 1976
Mary Carew
Kathleen Koleske
Tim Loescher
Steven Mathewson
Chuck Milhaupt
Mark Poehls
Scott Schultz
Ralph Schwartz
Ronald Suess
Joan Bissing Waldusky
Class of 1977
Michael Bartelt
Greg Biggar
Tim Gerrity
Kathy Groskopf
Jude Hoffman
Debbie Weeman
Amy Herman Wyman
 
Class of 1978
Hugh Begy
Tom Dedecker
Maria Havinga Herrmann
Clay Manthey
Jim Mckinnon
Rick Murphy
Nick Pflum
Tom Schwalbach
Ruth Rathsack Tlamka
 
Class of 1979
Terry Clausen
Mark Dorschner
Karen Lorge Stokfisz
Russel Vanstralen
Diane Wirkes Zenke
 
Class of 1980
Steven Koy
Steve Paessler
Thomas Siegrist
 
Class of 1981
Susan Christensen Calhoun
Patricia Hipp DeAngelas
Steve Dorn
Patricia Hipp
Tim Stadler
Bridget Wessing
Class of 1982
Oliver Bunno III
Daniel Henderson
Bob Kuhr
Jesse Lappen
Daniel Mader
Tina Radosevich
Michael Rice
Gary Rother
JoAnn Bechard Wood
Class of 1983
Robert Drexler
Lisa Kampf
Michelle Koy
Gregory Lorek
Jeff Van Camp
 
Class of 1984
Keith Coulliard
Patrick Garrigan
David Jack
Shannon Rorabeck
Angela Schmidt
Class of 1985
Tim Burns
Tony Piacentini
Kathy Schoenberger Skibba
Mary Lynn Van Zeeland
 
Class of 1986
Marc Bachmayer
 
Class of 1987
Loretta Dolatta
John Keating
Matthew Langdon
Tim Lowney
Class of 1988
Jackie Fowler
Class of 1989
Mark Verboomen
Class of 1990
Anthony Gaschler
Donald Schrader
Tammee Wallace
Class of 1991
Craig Ryan
Carol Vandenberg Berg
Steven Vanhoof
Class of 1992
Joseph Pilon III
Class of 1993
Class of 1994
Luke Collins
Kevin Fritsch
Class of 1995
Greg Derks
 
Class of 1996
Trevor Gerrity
Declan Lyons
Class of 1997
Class of 1998 Class of 1999
Emmett Killoren
Class of 2000 Class of 2001
Jonathon Winterfeldt 
Class of 2002
Alena Frassetto
Nathan Mcarthur
Class of 2003
Lauren Hartman Arkens
Jacob Siebers 
Class of 2004 Class of 2005
Class of 2006
Anna Leitermann
Callie Zipple
Class of 2007
Dan Kenneavy
Class of 2008
Bradley Williams
Class of 2009
 
Class of 2010 Class of 2011
Class of 2012 Class of 2013
Class of 2014
Laura Van Asten
Class of 2015
Class of 2016 Class of 2017

 

Veterans

To all veterans who served,
and to those currently protecting us, thank you!  


Xavier High School has constructed a memorial to honor our graduates that are United States Veterans.  If you, or someone you know, is a graduate of Xavier High School and a military veteran, please check our list below to make sure all our veterans are recognized.  Names are listed alphabetically by last name. 

Please contact the Alumni Office if you are aware of errors or additions that should be made to this list at 920-735-9380 or email: szinser@xaviercatholicschools.org 
*deceased  +KIA   >MIA
 

United States Marine Corps
Robert Ascher '65
Dave Baumann ‘80
Richard Boya '75*
Patrick Burns '80
Anthony (Tony) Carpenter ‘68
Robert Drephal ‘67
William Dwelly '79
Barry Emmer ‘65
Michael Gregorius '66 +
Pierre Grienier ‘63*
Dominic Hall '08
Tim Krause ‘70
Michael Kumbalek '64
Robert Laatsch '86
John Marx '65
Lawrence Mitchler '66
James Overesch '02
John Pierre '02
Ken Schermitzler ‘66
John Schweitzer ‘66*
Jim Siddall '65
Russell Skall '78
Anthony Van Asten '08
Peter Vandenberg '65
Joseph Wachlin ‘67
Kenneth Weckwerth '65
Mark Young '67
Kenneth Zilisch Jr. '82 (Kip)
United States Army
Robert Agen '65
Nadine LaCroix Alexander ‘82
Timothy Arens '65 +
David Arnold '64
Michael Baisden '70
Robert Balza '69
Margaret Bartelt '64
Richard Bartosic '65
Stephen Bauer ‘66
Joe Baum ‘66
John Baum ‘64
Randal Baumgart ‘91
Danielle Netzer Beach ‘04
Ronald Bixby '64
Robert Blazek '65
Rocky Bleier '64
Roger Blink '66
Patrick Bourassa ‘72
Ted Bouressa ‘67
James Bricco '62
Chad Brockman ‘96
William Brown ‘69*
Chris Burch '65
William Busch '64
Michael Callahan '78
Ronald Callan '65
Victor Calmes '62
Steve Calmes '65*
Leo Casey '64*
John Clemons ‘66
Jerry Coenen '65*
Steven Collins '66
Gary Daily ‘66*
Thomas Davis '63
David De Young '65
Mark DeYoung '65
Richard Diedrick ‘69
Mark Dresang '64
Joseph Drexler ‘79
John Elliott '62
David Enwall ‘66*
William Ertl ‘66* 
Ed Escamilla ‘72
Frank Escamilla ‘65
Michael Fane ‘67
Robert Feavel ‘66*
Ron Femal ‘67
Robert Finnegan ‘64
Christopher Fissel '65
Patrick Fox '65
Larry Gage ‘63
William Garrow '65
Ralph Gehrmann '64
Ken Geurts '65
Joseph Gietman ‘63
Michael Giffin '65
Christopher Gill ‘08
Gary Gloudemans '65
Robert Gloudemans '65
James Gloudemans '69
Paul Gosling ‘84
Douglas Griesbach '65
J.D. Grishaber ‘64
Phillip Grishaber '65
Richard Grossman ‘69
Gary Gunderson ‘65
Timothy Hannagan '62
Jim Hardy ‘66*
Timothy Hardy '65*
Gregory Hayes '66
Richard Hayes ‘69*
Thomas Heegeman '65
Gary Heimerman ‘69
Dick Hein '70
John Heinritz '63
Thomas Heinritz ‘67*
Michael Helser '62
Paul Heuring '84
Thomas Hickinbotham '62
Dan Hooyman '65
Karen Hooyman '80
Marissa Hendriks Hunnel ‘04
Terry Hurley '62
Tim Hurley ‘66
Michael Jacklin '65
James Jacobs '63
John Jorgensen '86
Thomas Kaufman ‘66*
Kenneth Kemen ‘63
Daniel Kennedy '68
William Kettenhofen '69
Thomas Kloes '65
George Knapstein '63
Dale Kowalski ‘66
David Koshalek '65
David Kositzke '65*
Dale Kowalski ‘66
Michael Krause ‘67*
Fred Kranzusch ‘69
John Krejcha ‘87
Daniel Kreutzberg '63
David LaCroix ‘84
John Lally ‘65
Dennis Lang '65
Mark Larson '00
David Laux '65
Robert Laux '67
Daniel Leary '65*
Thomas Leopold ‘67
Joseph Loessel '64
Mark Lyons ‘66
Ron Maass ‘66*
Denny Mannebach ‘66
Richard Mannebach ‘63
David Marks '68
Peter Maurer '65*
John McCann '64
Phillip McCanna '65
Frank McGinnis '65
Mike McGuire ‘66*
Steve McHugh ‘72
Patrick McKeen '62
Steve Milhaupt '66
William Mitchell '64
Ronald Mueller '65*
Steven Mueller '65
Michael Mullen '65
Francis Murphy '65
Thomas Murphy ‘71*
Dennis Nelson '65
Michael O’Dell ‘64
Daniel Paltzer '65
Jacob Paltzer ‘68
John Paltzer ‘69
Dennis Pankratz '63
Jason Parmer ‘99
Debra Patterson '69
Thomas Peotter '65
Mark Piette '68
Glen Pilgreen '66
Richard Ponschock '65
Robert Rammer '63*
Sarah Ramos '76
Thomas Rankin '65
John Resch ‘69
Mark Roegner '70
Tom Roemer '62
Jon Schlafer '82
Richard Schlafer ‘67
Tom Schiedermayer '67
Barry Schmidt '65*
Charles Schreiter '62
Paul Schreiter '64
Richard Schuenemann ‘67
James Schwaller '65
James Seghers '65
Thomas Seghers ‘66*
James Sensenbrenner '65
Mark Sherman ‘69
Michael Siddall '66
Robert Siddall '67
Mark Sier '99
Stephanie Sievers ‘06
Phil Smith ‘66*
Dale Spoehr '66
Roger Spoehr '71
James Springer '63*
Richard Srnka ‘75
Frank Stoll '65*
Paul Stumpf '64*
Steve Sturm ‘66
Gregory Theiss ‘66
Patrick Toal '62
Thomas Treiber ‘67
Clifford Ulman '65
Pete Valitchka '87
James VanHandel ‘66*
Ronald Van Handel ‘68
Michael Van Groll ‘69*
Daniel Van Sistine ‘66
Paul VanderHeiden ‘67
Daniel VanDinter '62
Mark Van Ryzin ‘69
Wade VanRyzin '66
Jim VanZummeren ‘66*
David Verhagen '65
Jean Voster ‘72*
Joe Wachlin ‘67
James Wachtendonk '68
Ronald Weber '64
John C. Wenning ‘67
David West '67
Thomas Williamsen ‘68
Thomas Wiltzius '65
Joe Witmer ‘72
Gerald Wittman ‘67
Robert Wittman ‘66
Walter Wochos '64
Andrew Wong '99
William Zelensky '67
Daniel Zimmer '65
United States Air Force
Peter Abendroth '63
P. John Abendroth '66
Tom Arens '67
Richard Balza '69
Robert Balza ‘69
Margaret A. Bartelt '64
Doug Bergner ‘65
Ken Bergner ‘67
Ross M. Biechler '04
James Birchler '63
Rick Borgardt ‘66
Tim Brown '63
Dennis Captain '68
Randy Carpenter ‘72
Dave Christenson '64
Thomas Crawford '64
William DeDecker ‘62
Mark Ebben '73
John Elliott '62
Thomas Engel '63
Patrick Faudree '99
Jef Femal '64
Patrick Femal ‘64
Charles Flanagan '65
Thomas Freeman '68
Richard Gitter ‘67*
Richard Grossman ‘69
Stephen Hahn '72
Bob Hegner '66*
Kenneth Herres '65
Don Hurley ‘66
Jerry Hurley '62*
Rex Kessler '65
David Kettenhofen '67
Ron LaCroix ‘85
Michael Leary '65*
Nicholas Lockhart '07
Robert Massey ‘66
Michael Moder '65
Paul Mueller '87
Robert Neilitz ‘67
Robert Neubauer '65
Thomas Nudelbacher ‘67
William Panke '65
Anne Pechotta-Knapp '79
Kevin Philpot ‘80
Stephen Rechner ‘67
Ken Sachs '65
John Scherzinger '82
Joseph Schmidt '67*
Nicholas Scotch '99
Daniel Sexton '65
Mark Sier ‘99
John Stafford '70
John Steger ‘67
Ralph Strick ‘88
Kevin Theyel '85
Keith Theyel '86
James Thielman '63
Joseph VanRyzin '65
Gary Wassman ‘69
William Weyenberg '65
Judy Wilson '62
Kenneth Zagzebski '64
United States Navy
Daniel Baer ‘64
Michael Baer '67
John Bauer ‘66*
John Besch '64
William Beschta '65*
Jerry Bohren ‘67
Anthony Busch '65
Michael Cottrell ‘67*
Michael Coyle '65
Donald Day '64
Sue Deering ‘70
Betty West Farmer ‘66*
Thomas Flood '64
Kevin Flood '72
Kevin Flood '72
Kermit Frahm ‘65
Ronald French '62
Thomas Fuller ‘62*
David Gage '69
Peter Gietman ‘62
Richard Goulet ‘70*
Richard Griesbach ‘67
James Gruentzel ‘69
Gary Hartzheim '65
James Hendricks '67
Claire Kindschi '63
Paul Kryszak '76
Shane Lathrop '90
Dan Laux '69
Michael Lillge ‘66
Dennis Malchow '65
Richard Marion '70
Brad Miller ‘88
Mark Mueller '62
Daniel Muntner '64
Travis Nettekoven ‘03
Jim Nienhaus '91
Sam O'Hearn '81
Kurt Oleszko ‘01
James Pegel ‘64*
J. Scott Polzin ‘67
Paul Putzer '64
James Rather '64
Mike Reis ‘67
Jim Roberts '66
Paul Roberts '67
David Rogers '65
Gregory Sawyer '87
Richard Schermerhorn '87
David Schmidt '67
Thomas Schueppert '63
Mark Smits ‘83
James Sprister '65
Gerald Stoll '72
Peter Stone '63
Richard Van Sistine '65
Jerry Vandenberg '65
David Voster '65*
Michael Weeldreyer ‘91
Michael Wendt '72
Harold West '65
Kaitlin Worzalla ‘08
 
United States Coast Guard
Michael Callahan '78
John Meyers '68
Duane Vander Putten ‘84
 
Other or Unknown Branch
Vince Burgess ‘68
Richard Gosz '65*
Stephen Kramer ‘68
Bill Vanden Elzen ‘64*
(National Guard)
Larry Wilson ‘69
(National Guard)